Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL265, Friday 21 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mosquito RL265: Took off for Training flight 21/01/1949
Damaged when, at 40,000 feet the starboard engine failed, but the pilot was unable to feather the propellor, and altitude could not be maintained. The pilot then made a wheels-up landing back at base.
Crew: ???? Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.ORB 228 OCU RAF
5.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990

Location