This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | RL268 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RL268: Tookoff for night training flight, 08/02/1949.
The aircraft swung on take-off, the pupil pilot under training failed to correct the swing, and the undercarriage collapsed at base.
Crew:???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 228 OCU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990 