This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L3054 |
| MSN: | 7842/48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elidir Fawr, near Llanberis, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Donibristle |
| Destination airport: | RNAS St Merryn |
Narrative:On 19 February 1941 the Skua II L3054 of 801 Sqn FAA was flying from Donibristle to St Merryn when it met fog and crashed on Elidir Fawr mountain, near Llanberis. Both crew, Sqn Ldr Norman Douglas Musson Parsons and Petty Officer Archibald Ashby, were killed. The Skua partially burnt out and was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16445-Petty-Officer-Airman-Archibald-Ashby-died-19-February-1941-Fleet-Air-Arm http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1941-02FEB.htm http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.fr/2010/05/skue.html https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx?cpage=1 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elidir_Fawr http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=53.130740&lon=-4.076030&z=11 