This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1936 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Widerøes Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-BAU |
| MSN: | 1557 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nærsnes, Røyken, Asker municipality, Viken -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nærsnes, Røyken, Asker municipality, Viken, Norway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.1557: DH.60M Auto slot Moth [Gipsy II #2031]. Registered as G-ABDB [C of R 2738] 7.30 to Flt Lt Edward Henry Fielden, as nominee for The Duke of Gloucester, Northolt; [probably also operated by his brother, HRH The Prince of Wales]. C of A 2649 issued 22.8.30. Sold 6.33 to DeHavilland's [in part exchange for DH.84 G-ACGG]. Sold 7.34 [by Brooklands Aviation Ltd] to Mr Malmstrom & Lauritz Christiansen. Re-registered [C of R 5281] 31.7.34 to Lauritz Lund Christiansen, [nominally based Hatfield]; departed Hatfield 2.8.34 for Sweden.
C of A lapsed 15.5.35 but briefly renewed for period 5.7.35 to 19.7.35. [UK registration belatedly cancelled by
Secretary of State 15.8.45 after post-war census]. Converted to seaplane 1935. Re-registered in Norway as LN-BAU [C of R 30] 29.8.35 to Wideroes Flyveselskap A/S, Oslo
Crashed 21.6.36 shortly after takeoff from Nærsnes, Røyken, Asker municipality, Viken, Greater Oslo, Norway. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were injured, among them the pilot John Bernhard Gilhus.
Registration LN-BAU cancelled 3.7.36 as "destroyed"
Nærsnes is a village in Røyken in Asker municipality in Viken, Norway. It is located along the Oslofjorden between Båtstø and Slemmestad. It is considered a part of the Greater Oslo area
Sources:
1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. Dagbladet 22 June 1936
3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABDB.pdf 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiZGIiXQ== 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-naersnes 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%C3%A6rsnes Location