Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR284, Friday 23 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: RR284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Brize Norton, Carteron, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RR284: Took off for night training flight. 23/09/1949
During a night take off the aircraft began a swing to port, but the pilot over-corrected, and the aircraft began to swing to starboard instead. The instructor took control, but could not prevent the strong sideways forces from causing the undercarriage to collapse. Both crew survived uninjured. The plane was DBR.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB RAF Brize Norton
3.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)

Location