This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 204 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | RR292 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF stn Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito RR292: Took off for Training flight / single engine flying practice. 29/06/1948
In the course of an attempted single-engine overshoot (aborting a landing on one engine to go round again), the aircraft stalled, yawed and one wing hit the ground, causing the aircraft to break up
and destroyed by fire at the base.
Crew:
F/O (195089) John BIRCH (instr. pilot) RAF - killed
P.IV (3000597) Maurice Alfred JOHNSON (pilot u/t) RAF - killed
The subsequent Board of Inquiry noted that the propellors were found, post-accident to be set at 'coarse' pitch, and hence the 'live' starboard engine was not converting power into thrust, while the 'dead' port engine was causing drag. The Board of Inquiry believed that the pilots were not fully conversant with handing the Mosquito's characteristics while flying on a single engine, and the appropriate drills to take in such a situation.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p405
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#History 