Accident Yakovlev Yak-12 CCCP-L1055, Monday 17 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L1055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 km from Novo-Kocherdyk (Tselinnoye) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kurgan (KRO/USUU)
Destination airport:Novo-Kocherdyk (Tselinnoye)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
В феврале 1959 года в 30 км. от пункта назначения с. Ново-Кочердык (ныне Целинное) Курганской ообласти пилот самолёта Як-12 СССР-Л1055 М.М. Цыганов в снегопад потерял контакт с наземными ориентирами. Снижаясь вслепую левым крылом ударился о снежное поле. Пилот и 2 пассажира погибли.

Sources:

unknown