This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | xx Sep 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov Po-2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kurgan oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:В сентябре 1949 года самолёт санитарной авиации По-2Л вылетел на железнодорожную аварию, в районe происшествия врезался в водонапорную башню. Погибли пилот Иван Александрович Дерябин, бортхирург Надежда Николаевна Попова, операционная сестра Федорова Августа Петровна.