Accident Ilyushin Il-10 (Avia B-33) BM-81 , Saturday 23 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 October 1954
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10 (Avia B-33)
Owner/operator:28.BILP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: BM-81
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jinacovice -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brno Černovice Air Base
Destination airport:Brno Černovice Air Base
Narrative:
IL-10 (Avia B-33) of 28.BILP crashed during routine training flight after pilot error. Pilot Lt Jiří Tvrdoň and gunner Corporal Ivo Rosa was killed.

Sources:

http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMEYH9_Avia_B_33_u_Jinacovic_Czech_republic
https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/ceska-republika/ceskoslovenske-letectvo/ceskoslovenske-letectvo-1945---1992/pomniky-leteckych-katastrof/23.10.1954---b-33-jinacovice.html
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/450/