Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk EJC 2160, Sunday 23 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 2014
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Colombian Army
Registration: EJC 2160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesetas, Departamento del Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Preliminary versions suggest that the rotor of the aircraft touched a tree when it was in operation in the village Hondas Chest, Plateaus Township, near the mountains of La Macarena.

Sources:

https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/helicoptero-del-ejercito-nacional-se-accidento-en-el-meta.html
http://www.eltiempo.com/justicia/accidente-del-helicoptero-del-ejercito-_13549817-4
https://colombiareports.com/meta-helicopter-crash-kills-four-colombian-soldiers/