This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 April 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | RS521 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 4 miles south of Spurn Head, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RS521: Took off for a Training flight. 22/04/1949
The pilot, who was a student undertaking the Pilot Attack Instructors' Course, was making a practice attack against a target aircraft. In pulling away from the target, the pilot is believed to have used the elevators harshly, and the Mosquito RS521 broke apart in flight, and crashed into the North Sea, 4 miles south of Spurn Head, East Yorkshire. Of the two crew, one was killed, and one survived
Crew:
F/O (59231) John HOPE (pilot) RAF - killed
???? (nav.) RAF - injured
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB Central Gunnery School RAF
3.CWGC
4.Halley,James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells.
5.Final Landings: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cumming
6.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)