Accident Yakovlev Yak-12 CCCP-05716, Saturday 27 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-05716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:20 km N of Kurgan -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kurgan Код (KRO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
27 июля 1963 года в 20 км. к северу от Кургана от колебания крыла самолёта Як-12 СССР-05716 в полёте разрушился узел крепления. Пилот Олег Федорович Андреев погиб от удара оторванным крылом по кабине.

Sources:

unknown