Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-EUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164277

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lilydale Flying School
Registration: VH-EUB
MSN: E-251
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lilydale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lilydale, Victoria (YLIL)
Destination airport:Lilydale, Victoria (YLIL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This 1970 Bonanza was registered initially in the USA as N9151Q before coming to Australia and being registered there on 1 May 1972. It later spent some time on the Malaysian Register as 9M-ARH before returning to Australia.

On 19 February 2014, at about 1030 Eastern Daylight-savings Time, Beechcraft A36 (Bonanza) aircraft, registered VH-EUB, departed Lilydale, Victoria, for a training flight, with an instructor and pilot-under-instruction on board.

While the crew were completing training exercises in the local area, a storm cell with heavy rain passed over the airport. The pilot then broadcast an inbound call and returned to Lilydale, joining downwind for a landing on runway 18 Left (18L). The pilot conducted pre-landing checks and confirmed that the brakes had pressure. He observed that the windsock indicated runway 18. The aircraft arrived over the runway threshold about 50 feet above ground level at about 85 knots indicated airspeed. This was slightly higher and faster than an optimal approach.

The aircraft touched down about 250-300 metres along the runway and the pilot applied the brakes, however the aircraft did not decelerate. The instructor took over the control of the aircraft and commenced applying the brakes, then releasing and reapplying them. The brakes remained ineffective at gaining traction. At this stage the instructor assessed that it was too late to commence a go-around and that the aircraft was aquaplaning on the wet runway.

With less than 100 metres of runway remaining, the pilot and instructor both applied right rudder in an attempt to steer the aircraft away from an embankment located about 20 metres beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft rotated 90° to the right and continued to slide in the direction of the runway. The aircraft came to rest on top of the embankment and the left main landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-026.aspx
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20150412011035/http://www.lilydaleairport.com.au/Our%20Aircraft/OAbon36.htm
3. http://abs.org.au/index.php/index.php?beechcraft_aircraft=19
4. http://atsb.gov.au/media/4824910/ao-2014-026_final.pdf
5. http://www.abs.org.au/uploads/EUB__4_.pdf

Media:

Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-EUB "video sales brochure" in December 2012