Runway excursion Serious incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 VH-UUB, Thursday 20 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2014
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Sharp Airlines
Registration: VH-UUB
MSN: DC-894B
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Portland, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Avalon Airport, VIC (AVV/YMAV)
Destination airport:PTJ/YPOD - Portland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of directional control on landing due to MLG torque link failures.

The runway excursion resulted from failure of the lower torque link attachment lug on the left main landing gear’s yoke. This allowed the wheels to rotate through 90° with respect to the direction of aircraft travel and skid, producing a large braking effect on the left side.

The failure...resulted from pre-existing cracks that had progressively grown until the part had insufficient strength to support normal landing loads. The cracks initiated principally from areas of pitting corrosion in the lug’s bore and were propagated by cyclic stresses imposed during operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-028.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHUUB
http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view®nr=VH-UUB
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-028/
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/metro-23-mlg-runway-excursion/ #flightsafety #aviationsafety

Location

Media: