Incident Mil Mi-2 RF-00503, 23 Feb 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164286

Date:23-FEB-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RF-00503
MSN: 546118049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Olon, Pozharsky District, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 23rd a Mil Mi-2 helicopter rolled over during test engine start in Olon village, Pozharsky district of Primorye Territory. One technician (aged 62) died at scene. Second technician (aged 54), who was in cabin, received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.aex.ru/news/2014/2/25/117312/_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://primorsky.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=15113] Prosecutor Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation in Primorsky Krai
http://lifenews.ru/news/127933 (with photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 Feb 2014 RA-1434G Private 0 Tevrizsky District, Omsk Oblast w/o