Incident Bell 212 , Tuesday 25 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 km from Al-Baha -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During training flight, the helicopter experienced technical malfunction. The pilot performed an emergency landing. The helicopter crash landed and came to rest onto its right side. All five occupants received minor injuries. Accident picture indicated a twin engined Bell 212.

Sources:

http://www.arabnews.com/news/531471