Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5663, Saturday 4 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1942
Time:01:37 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5663
MSN: QR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Öresund near Lerberget, Helsingborg -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Notytinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.1 R5663 "QR-B" of 61 Sqn., RAF. Took off from RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire at 22:35. Mission: Laying mines in Öresund (between Helsingborg and Helsingör), hit by flak in one main fuel tank. The aircraft was hit by the 4./Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 508 off Helsingor and crashed in shallows 200 metres from Lerberget.

The pilot, Flight Sergeant George S Williams (RCAF R/62400) was the only person to exit the aircraft, wounded. He was saved from drowning by a small rowing boat.

According to the 61 Sqn RAF ORB (Operational Record Book):

"The pilot of another aircraft engaged in similar operations reported did the weather was clear over the target with good visibility and moonlight. No enemy fighters, and the flak encountered what light. At 1:36 am one aircraft, believed to have been hit by flak, which seen to dive into the sea to the east of Helsingborg from a height of approximately five thousand feet. As far as is known, the only aircraft in this area at the time was R5663, which was one of two 61 Squadron Lancasters lost on this operation. The other was R5488".

Remaining six crew KIA:
Sergeant Mervyn Caddy, RAAF, 404951, observer, age 32, grave XV-13
Sergeant Bruce Morgan, RCAF, R/82076, W.Op/Air Gnr, grave XV-11
Sergeant Jack Pritchard, RAF, 1377413, Flight Enginier, age 21, grave XV-16
Sergeant James Raine, RAF, 648020, Air Gunner, age 27, grave XV-14
Sergeant John Samson, RAF, 1369354, Air Gunner, age 19, grave XV-12
Sergeant Harry Victor Turton, RAF, 1167137, W.Op./A Gnr., grave XV-15

All are buried at Helsingborg (Pålsjö) Municipal Cemetery on July 17 1942. As a post-script, on August 4 2014, 72 years after the incident, a reunion was arranged between Aina Berg (then 20 years old, now 92) who had rowed her boat out to rescue Flt Sgt George S. Williams, and Gary Williams, his son. Flt Sgt George S. Williams was taken to the hospital at Dalarna, where after a few months recovery, he was returned to Canada, survived the war, and died of natural causes in 1999.

Sources:

1. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/williams-ge.html
2. http://www.hembygdshistoria.se/palsjo/lerberget1.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2358-61-Squadron-Lancasters
4. http://www.svt.se/nyheter/regionalt/sydnytt/hon-raddade-garys-pappa-efter-kraschen
5. http://www.cahs.ca/2014-newsletters/view/1-cahs-public-mailing-list/91-cahs-national-newsletter-september-edition?tmpl=component
6. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three