Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon N2470C, Monday 24 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2470C
MSN: 30770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stephens County Airport (KBKD), Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KBKD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, Cessna 180 Skywagon, experienced a brake-lock and subsequent prop strike upon landing at the Stephens County Airport (KBKD), Breckenridge, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://ktxs.com/news/state-releases-details-of-stephens-county-plane-crash/-/21884928/24692744/-/151top0z/-/index.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:25-FEB-14,CESSNA]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2470C.html

Location