Incident Douglas DC-6A N351CE, Monday 24 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 2014
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Everts Air Cargo
Registration: N351CE
MSN: 44599
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:36900 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R2800-CB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Emmonak (PAEM), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:PANC
Destination airport:PAEM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Everts Air Cargo Douglas C-118A Liftmaster (DC-6A) operating as (Tatonduk Outfitters 99) Flight VTS99, sustained wing damage during an encounter with severe turbulence while on approach to Emmonak Airport (PAEM), Emmonak, Alaska. The three crew onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG14IA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-FEB-14,EMMONAK,N351CE]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VTS99/history/20140224/2300Z/PANC/PAEM

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N351CE.html
http://www.evertsair.com/index.php

Location