Accident Auster 5 LN-BDK, Monday 20 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1959
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Auster 5
Owner/operator:Telemark Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-BDK
MSN: 1542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aursandøy, Bindal -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
.. May I quote the following from We Flying in October 1963: "TELEMARK AIRLINES A / S, Oslo, started with the taxi and school flight from Fornebu Airport July 1, 1950. its fleet consisted at first of three Piper Cub (LN -NAO, LN-ROW and LN-TAW). Alongside the flight from Fornebu, the company used Tant Water Rauland to the taxi stop in both summer and winter. At this water company had a small hangar with space for one aircraft. In 1951 the company used a leased Fairchild F Z4 W (LN-NAT), and obtained also an Auster J 1 (LN-HAR). This latest aircraft, the company had only a year before it crashed in Mysen. January 1952, it became clear that the operation had to be restructured, and from 1953 the main focus of the photo page. company from then until today work for a program so that the planes are stored throughout the winter, from mid October to March 1. Company's aircraft are busy with taxi and round flight from Representative Water at Easter, while the rest of the year significant driver of photo assignments and occasionally taking taxi rides. It is oblique photography and presentation of the postcard company specializes in and has acquired a machine that can produce up to 3800 cards per hour. Thurs austere was obtained from England in 1954. A Auster J.1 on floats (LN-ORF) was flown home by the company's people, the other was an Auster V (LN BDK). LN ORF flew for Telemark airline until it was sold to Sweden in 1958, while the LN-BDK totally destroyed during the photo mission in Bindal in 1959, when it collided with an unmarked telephone line. company's next plane was a Piper Cub (LN AEU) were purchased from Oslo maintenance organization in 1958. This aircraft sank during a photo assignment in Lofoten in 1962. Telemark airline A / S currently controls an Auster D.6 (LN-BWB). This aircraft was equipped with a 160 hp engine from the factory, but the company has installed an engine of 180 horsepower, and the plane has been then "cracked" that it actually is a brand new aircraft.
**Hit unmarked telephon line (despite a warning) over fjord at Aursandøy. Pilot Bjørn Stensrud unhurt. Photografer Alfred Nikolaysen slightly injured.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
airpics.com: http://www1.airpics.com/showimg.php?imgid=8428
Dagbladet 21 July 1959**