Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS549, Monday 4 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: RS549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Driffield, East Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS549: Took off for Training flying. 04/07/1949
Written off when the pilot failed to correct a swing on landing. The aircraft swung off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1772: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101482
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._231_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#History