Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan 29127, Wednesday 12 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 29127
MSN: 29.127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F13 Bråvalla, Norrköping - ESCK -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bråvalla (ESCK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine rev dropping at take-off run. Tries to abort but crashes into a ditch. Back injuries to pilot, a/c is w/o.
Mark: 13-yellow N.

Sources:

Scramble