Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA D-HAUK, Thursday 22 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2005
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Meravo Luftreederei
Registration: D-HAUK
MSN: 1750
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oberwiesenthal -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area at Fichtelberg during lime distribution. Pilot Fred R. (38) injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X163-0/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/Functions/InvestigationReport_Hubschrauber_table.html?nn=225878