Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth LN-BDL, Sunday 1 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Norsk Aero Klubb
Registration: LN-BDL
MSN: 3443
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinsfjorden, Buskerud -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oslo Airport, Fornebu (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 3443: First registered (C of R 6425) on 9.12.35 as G-ADVZ to Scottish Aviation Ltd., Prestwick Airport, Prestwick, Ayrshire. (G-ADVZ was one of a batch of nine DH.82 Tiger Moths, registered as G-ADVX to G-ADWF on the date to Scottish Aviation. A further batch of seven were also registered on the same date as G-ADWJ to G-ADWP). C of A 5259 issued 8.1.36. Operated by the Scottish College of Aviation Ltd at Prestwick, as 12 E&RFTS. Spun in off climbing turn & crashed 5 miles North of Ayr 31.10.37; repaired and returned to service. Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39

Registration G-ADVZ cancelled 12.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB796. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 22.7.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.8.46. To 12 RFS (Reserve Flying Achool) RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 8.3.49, coded “RCD-G”, later “11”. To 5 RFS RAF Castle Bromwich 7.6.51, coded ‘R-10’. To Home Command Major Servicing Unit, RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire 12.3.53. To 1 Air Navigation School, RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 20.5.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.11.53. Struck off charge when sold as parts (Cat.5(c)) on 19.3.54 to Norsk Aero Klubb and overhauled at Wolverhampton by Derby Aviation Ltd.

Pre-war registration G-ADVZ restored (C of R 4620/2) 28.5.54 to Derby Aviation Ltd., Burnaston, Derbyshire. C of A renewed 20.8.54. Registration G-ADVZ cancelled 28.9.54 as "Sold abroad - to Norway".

Re-registered in Norway as LN-BDL to Norsk Aero Klubb. Oslo. C of R 334 issued 4.2.55. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.4.56 when crashed at Steinsfjorden, Buskerud, Norway. Registration LN-BDL cancelled 28.3.58

Steinsfjorden is a branch of the lake Tyrifjorden located in Buskerud, Norway. It has a length of about eight kilometers, stretching from the sound Kroksund at Sundvollen northwards to Åsa, in the municipalities of Ringerike and Hole. At the eastern side are steep cliffs towards Krokskogen.

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=78:register-gb-g-ad&catid=15:aeroplanes
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADVZ.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
7. https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norsk_Aero_Klubb
8. https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015697798/ant-lufthavn-1-fly-pa-bakken-tiger-moth-dh-82-a-ln-bdl-fra-norsk-aero-klubb
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steinsfjorden