Accident Sikorsky S-76B I-LXCA, Friday 4 September 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 September 1998
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B
Owner/operator:Luxottica spa
Registration: I-LXCA
MSN: 760403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Padova -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Agordo
Destination airport:Milano
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a power line in the fog and crashed in to a soybean field. the occupants were sligthly injured.

Sources:

Corriere della Sera archives.