Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth LN-BDO, Sunday 13 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Curt J Haydn, t/a Baerum Flyklubb, Hovik
Registration: LN-BDO
MSN: 85738
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stabekk, municipality of Bærum, west of Oslo -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oslo Fornebu Aiport, Oslo, Norway (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Kjeller Airport, Kjeller, Skedsmo, Viken county, Norway (ENKJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85738; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE840 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.6.42. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 5.8.42. To 1 EFTS, RAF Holwell Hyde (later renamed RAF Panshanger), Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 16.11.42, later coded “FHB-O”. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 25.3.47. To 5 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 27.11.47, coded “RCY-F”. To 228 OCU, RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire 28.12.50. To 233 OCU RAF Pembrey 24.11.52. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton Staffordshire 31.12.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck of charge when sold 26.5.54 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. UK civil registered as G-ANSE (C of R R4622/1) 29.5.54 to Derby Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derbyshire. Overhauled at Wolverhampton and C of A A4622 issued 25.6.54. Registration G-ANSE cancelled 24.6.54 as 'sold to Norway'.

Re-registered in Norway as LN-BDO [C of R 324] 10.7.54 to Curt J Haydn & Per Asverstad, Baerum. Re-registered 13.4.59 to Curt J Haydn, t/a Baerum Flyklubb, Hovik.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran out of fuel and crashed Stabekk, near Oslo 13.9.59. Stabekk is a suburban centre in the municipality of Bærum, Norway, west of Oslo

Damaged airframe sold 26.10.59 [but not re-registered] to T Ljones, Haslum. Registration LN-BDO cancelled 23.10.63 as "withdrawn from use". Used as spares in rebuild of Tiger Moth LN-BDN as LN-VYG in 1967. Identity used in rebuild of Tiger Moth LN-MAX in 1987 - but this Tiger Moth was mainly rebuilt from the remains of G-ASPV [MSN 84167].

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.17)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSE.pdf
3. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
6. https://digitaltmuseum-no.translate.goog/021016465304/lufthavn-flyplass-fornebu-et-fly-ln-bdo-tiger-moth-parkert-en-person-ved?_x_tr_sl=no&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stabekk