This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 February 2014 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-438ER |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OEI |
| MSN: | 32913/1330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane (BNE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The wing tips of two Qantas aircraft, an A380 (VH-OQI) and B747-400 (VH-OEI), came into contact at approximately 21:00 local time while being towed out of the hangar in Los Angeles, according to a statement from Qantas.
The A380 was being towed past the parked B747.
The A380 was due to operate flight QF94 to Melbourne, while the B747-400 was due to operate QF16 to Brisbane.
Sources:
https://www.qantasnewsroom.com.au/qantas-responds/statement-on-qf94-and-qf16-in-los-angeles https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/qantas-a380-boeing-747-collide-los-angeles-airport-n40871
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location