Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164351

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7756 was a presentation aircraft donated to the RAF by British residents of Buenos Aires, and named Pampero IV.
In November, 1944 the aircraft was being operated by the Pilot Gunnery Instructors Wing, Central Gunnery School based at Catfoss, and was written off Category E, on the 19th of the month.

Sources:

http://archive.is/haQo8
Spitfire production list