This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-2014 |
Time: | 10:04 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss |
Registration: | HB-IJD |
C/n / msn: | 553 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | EKCH |
Destination airport: | EKCH |
Narrative:Swiss flight SWR1267 suffered a bird strike after departure from runway 22R at Copenhagen (EKCH) and continued the flight to Zurich where the plane landed safely. The bird strike caused a damage to the weather radar where the bird got stuck in the radome.
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/community/leser_reporter/story/Vogel-schlitzt-Nase-von-Swiss-Airbus-auf-25958258
Images:
Photo of HB-IJD courtesy AirHistory.net
Berlin - Tegel (EDDT / TXL)
26 June 2017; (c) Georg Noack