Accident Van's RV-6 VH-ZMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164369

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:07:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ZMH
MSN: RV-60015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gatton Airpark (YGAS), Gatton, Lockyer Valley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGAS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The RV-6 was destroyed by impact with terrain and subsequent fire shortly after takeoff from Gatton Airpark (YGAS). The pilot died. It's believed the aircraft lost height and crashed into an embankment within an Ipswich transport depot.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-03-02/one-killed-in-light-plane-crash-at-gatton/5293346
https://www.gattonstar.com.au/news/man-dead-gatton-plane-crash/2185499/
https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/aircraft-has-crashed-near-gatton-morning/2185497/
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2014/03/02/plane-bounced-over-fence-fatal-crash
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-035.aspx
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140304X14233&key=1
http://www.gattonairpark.com
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=Zmh&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=RV-6&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search
https://www.casa.gov.au/scripts/nc.dll?WCMS:STANDARD:1001:pc=PC_90140