Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS567, Monday 22 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 FP RAF
Registration: RS567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:RAF Pershore
Narrative:
Mosquito RS567: Took off for Test flight. 22/03/1948
The pilot abandoned his takeoff from RAF Pershore after a swing developed during the takeoff run. He then taxied back to the start point at the runway threshold to attempt to take off again.
However, prior to the second takeoff attempt, the pilot failed to have the undercarriage inspected. Therefore, he was not aware that the undercarriage had been damaged in the first take off run; it turned out that the wheels of Mosquito RS567 had been misaligned due to the swing in the first take off attempt.
Mosquito RS567 took off normally on the second attempt, but on return to base, the undercarriage would not lower properly. The pilot then opted to keep the undercarriage raised, and made a wheels-up belly landing at RAF Pershore.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 2 FP RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QinetiQ_Pershore