Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ1438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164378

Date:Monday 1 November 1943
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1438
MSN: DHNZ118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harris Field LG, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.118. Taken on charge as NZ1438 at Rongotai 18.8.42. To 3 EFTS, RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch 9.42.

Written off (destroyed) in a Mid air collision with Tiger Moth NZ762 at Harris Field near Harewood at 13:25 on 1 November 1943 while being operated by No.3 EFTS. Flying Officer Travis Osborn and LAC Robert Hulbert in NZ762, and Pilot Officer Ralph Stringer and LAC Maxwell Beattie in NZ1438 all died in the accident. According to a contemporary local newpaper account of the incident ("Auckland Star", Volume LXXIV, Issue 260, 2 November 1943, Page 4):

"1 November 1943 - Two aircraft of the Royal New Zealand Air Force collided in midair yesterday near a South Island Air Force station. Each aircraft contained an instructor and an airman pilot under training, all of whom lost their lives. The personnel concerned were:—
Flying-Officer Travis Lester OSBORN, 27 years — Mr T L A Osborn, Hamilton (father).
Leading-Aircraftman Robert Lindsay HULBERT, 19 years —Christchurch.
Pilot-Officer Ralph Keith STRINGER, 26 years — Motueka.
Leading Aircraftman Maxwell BEATTIE, 22 years"

Crew of Tiger Moth NZ1438:
Pilot Officer Ralph Keith Stringer RNZAF (Instructor Pilot, Service Number: 391086, aged 26) - killed in service 1.11.43.
Leading Aircraftman Maxwell Beattie RNZAF (Pupil Pilot u/t, Service Number 4211834, aged 21) - killed in service 1.11.43.

Tiger Moth NZ1438 was Written off the books at Harewood on 8.11.43 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

1. Auckland Star, Volume LXXIV, Issue 260, 2 November 1943, Page 4
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920234/RALPH%20KEITH%20STRINGER/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2919754/MAXWELL%20BEATTIE/
8. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/ralph-keith-stringer
9. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/maxwell-beattie
10. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C20699
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NZ%201438