Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SE-ALL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164381

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Svensk Flygtjänst A/B
Registration: SE-ALL
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vännäs, Boden, Norrbotten County -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockholm, Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 154: Manufactured 1934 by HFMF Keller, and delivered to Royal Norwegian Army Aviator School as no.137. Escaped to Sweden 1940, leased by Norwegian goverment in exile, London.

Registered as SE-ALL 7.5.42 to Svensk Flygtjänst A/B, Stockholm. Written off due to Engine failure, and crashed at Vannas near Boden, Norrbotten County, Sweden, 31.8.44.

Vännäs Municipality (Swedish: Vännäs kommun) is a municipality in Västerbotten County in northern Sweden. Boden is a locality and the seat of Boden Municipality in Norrbotten County, Sweden

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewforum.php
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boden,_Sweden