Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82037, Sunday 2 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:224th Flight Unit
Registration: RA-82037
MSN: 977305295507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk Tolmachevo (OVB/UNNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane rolled off the runway during taxi, causing minor damage. The nose gear became stuck in the soggy ground.

Sources:

https://www.jv.dk/artikel/1682582:Billund--Russisk-fragtfly-forsinker-trafikken-i-Billund-Lufthavn
http://www.jacdec.de/news/2014-03-02_224thFlight_AN124_@Billund.htm

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1444889/_

Location