This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-DEC-1970 |
Time: | 01:25 |
Type: |  Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
Owner/operator: | Vikingfly |
Registration: | LN-BFG |
C/n / msn: | 32-1265 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Stortind, Sandnessjøen -
Norway
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Bronnoysund |
Destination airport: | Sandnessjoen |
Narrative:Crashed into the mountain Stortind when it was going to land on Stokka airport in Sandnessjoen. The pilot and the three passengers died.
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
johan glaestad son of one of the passengers who died
ABC (Madrid) 12 December 1970, p39
Dagbladet 11 December 1970, p1
https://www.nrk.no/nordland/xl/ferden-som-endte-i-fjellet-1.13821141