This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 2014 |
| Time: | 14:26 LT |
| Type: | CAIC WZ-10 |
| Owner/operator: | China Flight Test Establishment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Linwei District, Weinan, Shaanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A (CAIC) WZ-10 helicopter crashed around 14:00 hours on 4 March 2014, obviously because of a technical malfunction.
There were no fatalities reported.
new helicopter LH93102!? 3rd LH Brigade, 21st GA Xinjiang Lanzhou
Chinese media claimed that the helicopter was not owned by the military. Therefore it might be presumed that the helicopter belonged to China Flight Test Establishment.
Sources:
http://alert5.com/2014/03/04/photos-z-10-attack-helicopter-crash-site/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter http://web.archive.org/web/20140308154025/http://www.janes.com:80/article/34813/chinese-wz-10-attack-helo-crashes https://mil.huanqiu.com/article/9CaKrnJEsPZ http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2014-03-04/1617767093.html http://www.taihainet.com/news/military/zgjq/2014-03-06/1217202.html#g1217202=1 