Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 84-0008, Tuesday 4 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0008
MSN: 917/C311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East China Sea, c 150km NW Okinawa, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Narrative:
A F-15 fighter belonging to 18th Wing, USAF lost its canopy during a training flight. Safe landing was carried out at 10:40 LT, and there was no injury.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/f-15-fighter-jet-loses-canopy-near-okinawa-no-injuries-reported-1.271006
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140304-00000075-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140304-00000981-yom-soci_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20140304/k10015710141000.html]
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2018 84-0008 US Air Force (USAF) 0 At sea, S of Okinawa w/o