This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 Clipper |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LN-BFM |
| MSN: | 16-35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nálganas, near Alta -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ENAT |
| Destination airport: | ENAT |
| Investigating agency: | Flyhavarikommisjon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot Hågensen and two passengers (13/10).
2.2.2 Cause of the accident
The Commission has not been able to determine the cause of the accident with certainty.
However, it considers it probable that the accident was the result of an unsuccessful emergency landing which was carried out due to loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 8 November 1976
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/1978-03?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1 