Accident Robinson R44 Raven II TG-AAA, Monday 3 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Lei Helicopter Co.
Registration: TG-AAA
MSN: 10727
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Pajal -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Finca El Caobanal, Municipio de Guanagazapa
Destination airport:MGGT
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In-cabin management or administration for decision making, regarding speed, altitude and piloting factors in adverse flight conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/noticias/justicia/helicoptero-fraijanes-rastreo-aeronautica_0_1095490535.html
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/05/21_4850655323.pdf

Media: