This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2014 |
| Time: | 20:24 |
| Type: | Xian MA60 |
| Owner/operator: | Okay Airways |
| Registration: | B-3710 |
| MSN: | 0510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Shenyang Taoxian International Airport -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tianjin Binhai International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Shenyang Taoxian International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Okay Airways Flight BK2870 departed Tianjin at 16:42 on a domestic flight to Shenyang, China. On approach, the crew, while on final approach, received indications that the undercarriage was not down and locked.The crew aborted the approach and circled over Shenyang for almost two hours before finally landing safely. No injuries were reported and the aircraft is believed to have suffered no damage.
Sources:
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2014-02/26/content_17305564.htm 