Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS644, Monday 5 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: RS644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Whissendine near RAF stn Cottesmore, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS644: Took off for Air Test. 05/05/1947
During the flight, the aircraft dived into the ground at high speed one mile north of Whissendine, Rutland.
Crew:
F/O (201844) Ronald Thomas HEMMING DFC & Bar AFC (pilot) RAF: killed
F/Lt (47820) Norman LEWIS DFC & Bar (nav.) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.ORB 204 AFS RAF: AIR29/1989:.
4.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2379:
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578225
6. CWGC
7. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?469-F-L-Norman-Lewis-DFC*&p=2379#post2379
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98113667/ronald-thomas-hemming
10. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/43503/Lewis-Norman.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whissendine
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war

Location