| Date: | Saturday 1 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airborne Edge X 582 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N411PD |
| MSN: | 582-526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chapman Field Park, Coral Gables, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental weight-shift-control (WSC) Airborne EDGE X 582, force landed to Chapman Field Park, in Coral Gables, Florida. The Light-Sport-Aircraft (LSA) classified trike sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://wsvn.com/story/24861506/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-coral-gables-park [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-MAR-14,CORAL%20GABLES,N411PD]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N411PD.html 