This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1948 |
| Time: | 00:05 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | RS647 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eakring Lane, Newark,10 miles E of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito RS647: Took off for Night training flight. 27/01/1948
The aircraft was flying in conditions of thick cloud, when it suffered an electrical failure, leading to the loss of all services, and total radio failure. Due to the total electrical failure, the crew lost the use of all navigational aids, and therefore were unsure of their location.
Due to the low cloud, the crew could not fly lower than 800 feet, so a visual 'fix' of their location (from a known landmark) was not possible. Therefore, the pilot climbed the Mosquito to 5,000 feet, and, when the fuel ran out, and the engines failed due to fuel starvation, the escape door was jettisoned, preparatory to bailing out. However, jettisoning the hatch caused a loss of control, and only one of the two crew (the navigator) managed to bail out. The Mosquito dived steeply and crashed at approximately 1 minute after midnight, near the Eakring to Kirklington road, (Eakring Lane, Newark) 10 miles east of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, and 20 miles north of Nottingham. Although the pilot also bailed out successfully, he left the aircraft at a very low altitude - too low for his parachute to deploy, and he was killed on impact with the ground at 00:05 hrs 28/01/1948
Crew:
F/O (58300) John Neil BALMFORD (pilot) RAF - bailed out /killed
Sgt (1816214) Bernard Fearnall HULME (nav.) RAFVR - bailed out /OK
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 228 OCU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634:
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17754-Mosquito-RS647 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990 