| Date: | Thursday 27 February 2014 |
| Time: | 19:47 |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68 Observer |
| Owner/operator: | Paragon Inc. |
| Registration: | N947MZ |
| MSN: | 316-12-OB |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8831 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panda Airport, Molokai, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Panda Airport, HI (HI49) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the flight was conducted at night and he used his GPS track to align with the runway. When the pilot activated the runway lights, the airplane was about 1/4 mile to the left of the runway and 1/2 mile from the approach end. The pilot made an aggressive right turn then hard left turn to make the runway for landing. While maneuvering on short final, at 50 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane's right wing impacted the tops of a number of trees that lined the southeast side of the runway. The airplane descended rapidly and landed hard, collapsing the landing gear and spinning the airplane around 180 degrees laterally, where it came to rest against some trees. The right wing's impact with trees and the hard landing resulted in substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision to continue an unstable approach in dark night conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=947MZ Location