Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WM166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164445

Date:Friday 17 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: WM166
MSN: S4/U/2341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WM166, 228 OCU, RAF Leeming: delivered 22/9/1952. Written off 17/7/1953, in an accident at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire.

Aircraft undershot when on final approach to RAF Leeming due to adverse weather conditions and poor visisbility. The undercariage collapsed on impact due to a "hard" landing. Despite the aircraft being wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond repair") both crew escaped without injury.

Wreckage formally struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 27/7/1953 at 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire, and authorised to be reduced to spares and produce

WM166 was built by Armstrong-Whitworth, and, as such, was displayed on their stand at the 1952 SBAC Air Show at Farnborough on 1-7/9/1952 (see links #6 & #7)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 389
3. 228 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR AIR 29/2166 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm
6. Meteor WM166 at SBAC Airshow, Farnborough, September 1952: https://wings-on-film.fandom.com/wiki/WM166
7. http://farnboroughspotter.weebly.com/1952.html
8. https://www.britainfromabove.org.uk/en/image/EAW046640