Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20S Eagle N56FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164447

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56FM
MSN: 30-0026
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montgomery Field Airport (KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDMN
Destination airport:KMYF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mooney aircraft sustained minor damage in a gear-up landing at Montgomery Field Airport (KMYF), San Diego, California. Allthough the plane shows to be owned by Eric Lipper it had been sold prior to the accident and the FAA's records did not yet reflect the change in ownership.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N56FM
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:04-MAR-14,MOONEY]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N56FM