Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.5 XA662, Tuesday 29 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1959
Time:day
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.5
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: XA662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apedale, near to Castle Bolton, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.5 XA662 ["N"] of 228 OCU, RAF: Written off 29th September 1959. Engine Fire near Leeming following double engine failure, crashed at Apedale near to Castle Bolton, Wensleydale, 30 miles west of RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire

The crew were on a training flight from RAF Leeming near Northallerton. While over the Wensleydale area the aircraft suffered an engine fire and the other shut down after a fire warning, the crew then made the decision to abandon the aircraft and did so successfully, the aircraft continued on before crashing in a fairly flat attitude on moorland in Apedale to the North of Castle Bolton, at approximate co-ordinates 54:20.5469N, 1:58.6136W

Crew:
Student Pilot Flying Officer C P Cowper - ejected
Navigator Captain R Nietz (USAF Exchange Pilot) - ejected

Pieces of wreckage are still to be found at the crash site - including nine feet of the jet exhaust pipe, and a DUNLOP mainwheel tyre, date stamped "June 59"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.201 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 7)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2955: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578735
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm
6. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/gloster-javelin-xa662-apedale/
7. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/4688507
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
9. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/dunlop-tyre-of-crashed-gloster-javelin-faw-5-xa662/