Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.5 XA706, Wednesday 29 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1960
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.5
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: XA706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin XA706 "W" of 228 OCU was written off 29/6/1960: Forced landed at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, after electrical failure. Aircraft deemed damaged beyond economical repair and not repaired. instead struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 4/7/1960 and allocated to ground instructional use as 7649M. Later used for fire-fighting/crash rescue training and burnt at Leeming

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xa706.jpg]
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA