This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | RS654 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in field near RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming |
Narrative:Mosquito RS654: Took off for a Training flight. 25/02/1948
During the flight, the port engine over-speeded and the pilot was unable to shut down and feather the port engine. A forced landing was then made in a field near RAF Leeming, when the pilot realised that he would not be able to make it back to base.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 228 OCU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990 