Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS655, Monday 3 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: RS655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
Mosquito RS655: Took off for a Training flight. 03/01/1949
Overshot landing at RAF Leconfield, while attempting to land in misty conditions.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB Central Gunnery School RAF
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield#Post_War

Location